PostHeaderIcon HALLOWEEN PARTY take two! Wednesday nights group

PostHeaderIcon HALLOWEEN PARTY PHOTOS …..Monday nights group

PostHeaderIcon HALLOWEEN PARTIES

 

MARK – Monday 27 October,

 PAWLETT – Wednesday 29 October,

7pm start for both

PostHeaderIcon MONDAY NIGHTS TRAINING GROUP

Important dates for
Monday nights training group @ Mark Village Hall
• Monday 27 October 2014 HALLOWEEN PARTY, everyone to attend at 7pm for fun and games!
• NO TRAINING on Monday 10th November 2014, the hall floor is being re-varnished.
• XMAS PARTY on Monday 15th December 2014, the party starts at 7pm for all!
• NO TRAINING ON 22 & 29 DECEMBER 2014, enjoy your Christmas break, we are back training on Monday 5th January 2015.

PostHeaderIcon WEDNESDAY NIGHTS GROUP

Important dates for Wednesday nights training group @ Pawlett Village Hall
• Wednesday 29th October 2014 HALLOWEEN PARTY, everyone to attend at 7pm for fun and games!

• XMAS PARTY on Wednesday 17th December 2014, the party starts at 7pm for all!

• NO TRAINING ON 24 & 31 DECEMBER 2014, enjoy your Christmas break, we are back training on Wednesday 7th January 2015.

PostHeaderIcon PHOTOS FROM OUR COMPANION SHOW 07/09/14

PostHeaderIcon THIS SUNDAY …………………its our companion dog show, and its going to be sunny!

COMPANION DOG SHOW
Open to all dogs of six months and over on day of show, dogs need not be registered with the Kennel Club
HELD UNDER KENNEL CLUB REGULATIONS
SUNDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER 2014
At Mark Village Hall, Vole Road, Mark, Somerset TA9 4NY
Proceeds to RNLI Burnham on Sea
First class £2, subsequent classes £1
Entries being taken from 10.30am
Judging starts at midday with the pedigree classes (followed by the novelty classes) and obedience classes

PEDIGREE CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th Place) Judge Janine Gibson

1 Any variety puppy (6-12mnths)
2 Any variety sporting
3 Any variety non sporting
4 Any variety open
BEST IN SHOW AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW WILL NOW BE JUDGED

NOVELTY CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th Place) Judges Penny Millard
5 Dog/bitch in the best condition
6 Best crossbreed
7 Prettiest bitch
8 Most handsome dog
9 Best child handler (6-14 years old)
10 Dog/bitch with the waggiest tail
11 Best rescue dog
12 Best veteran (over 7 years old)
13 Dog/bitch the judge would like to take home
14 Best trick
BEST NOVELTY WILL NOW BE JUDGED

OBEDIENCE CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th place) Judge TBA

15 Starters – Heel on lead, Recall no finish, Sit and down stay ½ minute
16 Triers – Heel on lead, Recall with finish, Retrieve, Sit and down stay 1 minute.
17 Advance – Heel free, Retrieve, Send away, Stays – 2 min sit, 3 min out of sight.

No CC, Res CC, Junior warrant holders in pedigree classes. No obedience champion in obedience classes.
Visit www.somersetdogtraining.co.uk
Enquires to Jan Myles 01278 457090 or Mandy Vearncombe 01934 751160

PostHeaderIcon BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

No training this Monday at Mark Village Hall as its a bank holiday! See you all back on Monday 1st September 2014. Enjoy the holiday!

PostHeaderIcon ITS OUR COMPANIONS SHOW SOON

COMPANION DOG SHOW
Open to all dogs of six months and over on day of show, dogs need not be registered with the Kennel Club
HELD UNDER KENNEL CLUB REGULATIONS
SUNDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER 2014
At Mark Village Hall, Vole Road, Mark, Somerset TA9 4NY
Proceeds to RNLI Burnham on Sea
First class £2, subsequent classes £1
Entries being taken from 10.30am
Judging starts at midday with the pedigree classes (followed by the novelty classes) and obedience classes

PEDIGREE CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th Place) Judge Janine Gibson

1 Any variety puppy (6-12mnths)
2 Any variety sporting
3 Any variety non sporting
4 Any variety open
BEST IN SHOW AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW WILL NOW BE JUDGED

NOVELTY CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th Place) Judges Penny Millard
5 Dog/bitch in the best condition
6 Best crossbreed
7 Prettiest bitch
8 Most handsome dog
9 Best child handler (6-14 years old)
10 Dog/bitch with the waggiest tail
11 Best rescue dog
12 Best veteran (over 7 years old)
13 Dog/bitch the judge would like to take home
14 Best trick
BEST NOVELTY WILL NOW BE JUDGED

OBEDIENCE CLASSES (Rosettes to 5th place) Judge TBA

15 Starters – Heel on lead, Recall no finish, Sit and down stay ½ minute
16 Triers – Heel on lead, Recall with finish, Retrieve, Sit and down stay 1 minute.
17 Advance – Heel free, Retrieve, Send away, Stays – 2 min sit, 3 min out of sight.

No CC, Res CC, Junior warrant holders in pedigree classes. No obedience champion in obedience classes.
Visit www.somersetdogtraining.co.uk
Enquires to Jan Myles 01278 457090 or Mandy Vearncombe 01934 751160
PLEASE CLEAN UP AFTER YOUR DOG

PostHeaderIcon

Welcome to our site.
We run Obedience and Ringcraft classes for all dogs of all sizes and abilities
For details of classes please view the relevant pages

Seach Our Site
Recent News